Visa Assistance

Visa is an endorsement on a passport indicating that the holder is allowed to enter, leave, or stay for a specified period of time in a country and is issued by the intended country of visit. When applying for a visa, the applicant’s passport must be valid for at least six (6) months from the date of filing. The visa does not necessarily allow entrance to the country; this is determined at the country’s point of entry by its immigration officials. The required support documentation varies from country to county.

 

Types of Visa

 The Philippine Immigration Act prescribes fourteen different visas grouped into two broad categories:

  • – Section 9 visas (non-immigrant visas), for temporary visits such as those for tourism, business, transit, study or employment.
  • – Section 13 visas (immigrant visas), for nationals who wish to become permanent residents in a country

Some visas have been introduced by subsequent legislation or proclamation of the President which are not classified by the Philippine Immigration Act as either being a Section 9 or Section 13 visa. These visas are called special visas and are issued to groups such as retirees, investors and entrepreneurs.

General Requirements for Visa

  • – Duly accomplished and signed application form
  • – Valid Philippine Passport (at least six months from date of travel)
  • – Four 1.77” x 1.37” recent pictures, signed at the back, white background and no eyeglasses
  • – Original copy of the latest Income Tax Return
  • – Travel Agency Certification of Itinerary
  • – Bank Certificate
  • – Bank Book
  • – Letter of Request to Embassy Concerned
  • – International Credit Card (if available)
  • – Land Title (if any)
  • – For business trips, business registration certificate and letter of invitation form host organization
  • – Roundtrip Air Ticket
  • – At least US$3,000 worth of Traveler’s Checks
  • – Travel Insurance
  • – Personal Appearance
  • – Additional Requirements will depend on the Country to be visited

Evidence substantiating the purpose of the trip and intent to depart from the country visited after a temporary visit is required. Such evidence might include: a letter from the employer, documents outlining the travel plans while in the country to be visited and other evidence showing why a return to the Philippines is necessary, such as family ties, employment and other obligations in the home country. It is the applicant’s own lookout to convince the consular officer of the intent to return to the Philippines after the sojourn in the country visited.

 

Each Embassy has its own processing procedure, filing and releasing time, visa free and appearance waiver.

 

For Visa processing handled by Air You Go Travels Philippines Co. main responsibility is to assist but have no role whatsoever in the assessment of a visa application, which is the sole prerogative of the Visa Section of whichever Embassy the Visa is applied for. The company cannot guarantee instant approval for it depends on your financial capability, credit history and the like and will not in any manner be liable or responsible for any delay in the processing or rejection of any visa applications, once the documents have been delivered for processing.